Destination

Samdrup Jongkhar

The border with Assam, and the road out of the east

  • Oct–Mar
The district administration building at Samdrup Jongkhar, with flower gardens in front

The valley

About Samdrup Jongkhar

Samdrup Jongkhar is in the far south-east, on the border with the Indian state of Assam. It is the lowland gateway to Trashigang, Mongar and the rest of eastern Bhutan.

For travellers its importance is practical. Crossing here saves the long drive back across the country: Guwahati, the nearest Indian airport, is about three hours away by road. In November 2024 India opened an immigration check post at Darranga, on its side of the border, so that visitors from other countries can enter and leave this way.

Our Bhutan from East to West journey can end here in place of the flight back to Paro. If you leave this way you need an Indian visa.

See and do

What to see

  • The border town

    A small lowland town at the gate between Bhutan and Assam.

  • The road to Trashigang

    A day's climb from the plains into the eastern hills.

Go there

Trips that visit Samdrup Jongkhar

Trashigang Dzong on its spur high above the Gamri Chhu

Cultural tour

17 days / 16 nights

Bhutan from East to West

Trashigang and the east, Bumthang, Trongsa and 1 more

Seventeen days across the whole country, out to Trashigang and the weaving villages of the east and back to Paro.

Festivals

Festivals in Samdrup Jongkhar

Trashigang Dzong on its spur high above the Gamri Chhu

Gomphu Kora

A night-long walk around a rock, in the far east

The white stupa of Chorten Kora at Trashiyangtse

Chorten Kora

Two walks round the white stupa of Trashi Yangtse

Mongar town on its hillside, with traditional shop-houses in the foreground

Mongar Tshechu

The festival at the gateway to the east

Questions

Good to know

How do I get to Bhutan?

By air to Paro, Bhutan’s international airport. Two airlines fly there, Drukair and Bhutan Airlines, from cities including Bangkok, Delhi, Kolkata, Kathmandu, Singapore, Dhaka and Dubai. Most visitors connect through Bangkok, Delhi or Kathmandu.

You can also enter by road from India at Phuentsholing, Gelephu or Samdrup Jongkhar. Our page on getting to Bhutan has the details.

Where it is

Samdrup Jongkhar on the map of Bhutan

Next door: Pemagatshel Trashigang

Choose a district to read about it.

Plan your journey

Tell us when you would like to come.

We will reply with an outline itinerary and a price, and adjust it with you from there. We reply within 24 hours.

Send an enquiry

Ask about this trip

We reply within 24 hours.

Route:

See the full itinerary